IOM MIGRATION INFORMATION CENTRE

Free Advice and Services for Foreigners

You are here: Home Work Who Does Not Need a Work Permit or Confirmation?

Who does not need a work permit or confirmation?

In Slovakia, you may become employed without a work permit, confirmation on the possibility to fill in a vacancy, or confirmation on the possibility to fill in a vacancy which corresponds to a highly qualified employment if:

  1. You were granted permanent residence in the territory of SR,
  2. You were granted temporary residence of a third country national with acknowledged long-term residence in another EU Member State, after 12 months from the beginning of the stay in the territory of SR,
  3. You were granted a temporary residence for the purpose of a family reunion,
    • after 12 months of continuous residence in the territory of SR from being granted temporary residence for the purpose of family reunion,
    • if you are a family member of a Blue Card holder or
    • if you are a family member of a third country national pursuant to letter f),
  4. You are a family member of an EU member state national and you are entitled to reside in the territory of SR,
  5. You were granted temporary residence for the purpose of study, if your work does not exceed 10 hours per week or 20 hours per week, if you are a university student or the equivalent number of days or months in a year,
  6. If you were granted temporary residence for the purpose of research and development and
    • you perform research or development on basis of a hosting agreement or
    • your pedagogical activity in employment relation does not exceed 50 days in one calendar year in total,
  7. You were granted temporary residence as third country national with acknowledged status of a Slovak Living Abroad,
  8. You are an asylum seeker and your employment is possible under special regulations,
  9. You were granted asylum,
  10. You were granted subsidiary protection,
  11. You were granted a temporary shelter,
  12. If your employment relation or secondment does not exceed 30 days in one calendar year and
    • you are a teacher, academic employee, university teacher, scientific,
    • research or development worker participating in a professional scientific event or
    • a performing artist taking part in the artistic event,
  13. On basis of a business contract you secure delivery of goods or services, or you deliver such goods or services or you carry out installation works, warranty services and repairs, work related to system setup of production facilities, programming work or professional trainings if your employment relation or secondment does not exceed 90 days in one calendar year,
  14. You are accepted for employment relation based on an international treaty binding for the SR and which stipulates that a work permit is not required for acceptance of a third country national into employment relationship,
  15. You are a family member of a diplomatic mission member, of an employee of consular office, or of an employee of intergovernmental organisation based in the territory of the Slovak Republic, provided the international treaty made on behalf of the Government of the Slovak Republic guarantees reciprocity,
  16. You are a member of a rescue unit and provide assistance on the basis of interstate treaty on mutual assistance in the mitigation of the effects of accidents and natural disasters and in the cases of humanitarian assistance,
  17. You area member of the armed forces or of a civilian unit of the armed forces of a dispatching state,
  18. You are performing professional practice or professional training under special regulations in schools or school facilities,
  19. You have successfully completed your secondary school or university studies in SR,
  20. You will be employed for an assigned period for the purpose of increasing your employment skills for a maximum period of 1 year (internship),
  21. You are under 26 years of age and you will be employed in casual and time-limited works within the exchange programs between schools or within youth programs or  education programs, in which Slovakia participates,
  22. You were dispatched by an employer with registered seat in a EU Member State within the provision of services provided by such employer,
  23. You are a partner in a company, or a statutory body of a company, or a member of a statutory body of a company that performs activities on behalf of the company that was provided investment aid, by performing activities, during a period for which the decision on the approval of the investment aid was issued for,
  24. For a company that was provided investment aid, by performing activities, you secure delivery of goods or services, or you deliver such goods or services or you carry out installation works, warranty services and repairs, work related to system setup of production facilities, programming work or professional trainings, during a period for which the decision on the approval of the investment aid was issued for,
  25. You are employed in an international public transport company and assigned to perform work by a foreign  employer,
  26. You perform activity for a legal person who has been issued significant investment certificate, and
    • you manage such legal person or its organizational unit or
    • you have an exceptional professional knowledge, skills, abilities or know-how that are necessary for running a company, research techniques or management if performing of this activity does not exceed a total of 90 days per calendar year,
  27. If you are accredited in the media,
  28. Your tolerated residence has been extended because you were a victim of human trafficking,
  29. You were granted tolerated residence due to respect of your private and family life,
  30. You were granted tolerated residence due the fact you were illegally employed under particularly exploitative working conditions or if your presence in the territory of Slovakia is inevitable for the purpose of criminal proceedings,
  31. You perform clerical activities on behalf of a registered church or religious society,
  32. You were granted national visa and a working holiday program approved by the Government applies to you.

 

Contact us

We also provide free counselling via e-mail or on the phone.

 

Info line: 0850 211 478

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

  Skype: MICconsultant
WhatsApp/Viber:
      +421 905 063 908

Bratislava
Grösslingová 35
811 09 Bratislava

Opening hours

Bratislava
Monday:         9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Tuesday:        9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Wednesday:   1 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Thursday:       9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Friday:   by appointment only

Newsletter

If you wish to receive the IOM Bratislava Newsletters directly
to your e-mail address, please
fill out the following form:

Follow us

facebook
  IOM Slovakia
  FB page
 
youtube  IOM Slovakia
  Youtube page
 
  IOM Slovakia official
  web site
 
   Atlas of migrant
              communities
You are here: Home Work Who Does Not Need a Work Permit or Confirmation?