Doing business according to the type of residence permit

If you intend to do business in Slovakia, it is essential to be granted a residence which allows you to conduct business. This means not all types of residence allow you to do business in Slovakia.

Doing business with a temporary residence

In general, a temporary residence is valid for one purpose. If you wish to perform a different activity to the one for which you were granted the temporary residence, you need to apply for a new temporary residence. Some exceptions apply to this rule.

If you hold a temporary residence for the purpose of studies, you are allowed to do business and you do not need to acquire a temporary residence for the purpose of business.

If you hold a temporary residence for the purpose of family reunion you may start doing business. However, you do not have this option if you are a dependent single child older than 18 years, under the custody of a foreign national holding a temporary/permanent residence or his/her spouse, who is not able to take care of himself/herself due to a long-term unfavourable health condition. You are also not allowed to do business in case you are a parent of a person who has a temporary/permanent residence or a parent of his/her spouse who is dependent on his/her care and lacks appropriate family support in the country of origin.

You are allowed to do business in Slovakia without being granted a temporary residence for the purpose of business as well, in case you acquired a temporary residence as a third country national with acknowledged status of a Slovak Living Abroad or a temporary residence as a third country national with acknowledged long-term residence in another European Union Member State.

Doing business with a permanent residence

According to the Trade Licensing Act, a foreign national with a permanent residence in Slovakia is considered a Slovak person. It means in case you hold a permanent residence in Slovakia you are free to do business during your residence in Slovakia after acquiring a Trade License.

Doing business as EU citizensĀ 

Pursuant to the Trade Licensing Act, an EU citizen is considered a Slovak entity if he registers his permanent residence in Slovakia. After permanent residence registration and acquiring the Trade License you are allowed to do business during your residence.

Doing business without a residence permit

If you are a third country national and you do not hold any residence in Slovakia, you should apply for a temporary residence for the purpose of business after obtaining the Trade License. You shall submit your Trade License together with the application for temporary residence.

Foreign nationals with a specific business regime

Tolerated residenceĀ 

If you have been granted a tolerated residence you are not allowed to conduct business in Slovakia.

Subsidiary protection


In case you have been granted subsidiary protection in Slovakia, pursuant to Act No. 480/2002 Coll. on Asylum, you are considered a foreign national with temporary residence in the Slovak Republic. The Act does not exclude the possibility of conducting business for persons with subsidiary protection, which means you do have this option. However upon acquiring a Trade License you do not need to apply for a temporary residence for the purpose of business.

Asylum seekers


In case you apply for asylum in Slovakia, you are not allowed to conduct business until the final decision is made on your application. This does not apply if you hold a temporary or permanent residence in Slovakia.