Permanent residence for the purpose of a family reunion

Permanent residence for the purpose of family reunion in Slovakia may be obtained in several ways,  either as a permanent residence for five years, permanent residence for an unlimited time period, or as a long-term residence.

Permanent residence for five years may be granted to a foreign national who is:

A single child younger than 18 yrs of age, under the custody of one of his/her parents and who is an applicant for the permanent residence for the purpose of family reunion, can be granted permanent residence only if a written consent has been given also by the other parent who has not been granted the custody of this child but is entitled to meet the child.


The permanent residence for an unlimited time period for the purpose of  family reunion shall be granted to a foreign national, who:

Long-term residence for the purpose of family reunion my be granted to a foreign national:

Documents needed to prove the purpose of family reunion (applicable for permanent residence for five years): 

In case of a foreign national who is married to a Slovak citizen with permanent residence in the SR:

Notice: If the couple married outside the territory of the Slovak Republic, it is necessary to submit to the Foreign Police Department a Slovak marriage certificate issued by the Special Registry Office in Bratislava. An official translation of your foreign marriage certificate is not sufficient. Please note that the Special Registry Office in Bratislava does not accept applications and you must apply for issuance of the Slovak marriage certificate at the competent Registry Office.

In case of a single child younger than 18 yrs of age under the custody of a foreign national, who is a spouse of a Slovak citizen with permanent residence in the SR (e.g. children from the first marriage):

Aside from the proof of residence, a foreign national must submit other documents when applying for permanent residence. For more information see the section permanent residence.

 

Warning:
In case of permanent residence for five years and permanent residence for an unlimited time period granted based on marriage with a Slovak citizen, the Police Authority will reject the application for permanent residence, if the foreign national concluded a marriage of convenience. The Foreign Police Department will cancel the permanent residence for the period of five years, if the spouses do not lead a common family life, or if the marriage terminates sooner than 5 years following the granting of the permanent residence for the period of five years. Termination of marriage sooner than five years since being granted the permanent residence for the period of five years is equally a reason for cancellation of the permanent residence status for an unlimited period of time. The Police Authority will also reject the application in case the foreign national has a record in the Schengen Information System as an undesired person (i.e. administrative expulsion).

 

RELEVANT LEGISLATION