IOM MIGRATION INFORMATION CENTRE

Free Advice and Services for Foreigners

IOM Migration Information Centre in Bratislava and Košice will be closed on 11th and 12th December 2018.

Thank you for your understanding.

 

Starting next year, parents will be able to receive maternity benefit simultaneously.

The current legislation does not allow a mother and a father to receive maternity benefit simultaneously. From next year, however, it will be possible for a father who is on maternity leave with an older child to receive maternity benefit even after a mother with her newborn baby remains at home and will receive maternity benefit.

It is not possible this year, the father would automatically lose his claim to maternity benefit in this case and only the mother could receive it. 

Maternity benefits:

- a mother is entitled to maternity benefit for 34 weeks, single mothers for 37 weeks

- the second parent is entitled to maternity benefit for 28 weeks

- 75 % of the probable basis for assessment, which is calculated from the salary

- maximum amount for a 31-day month is nearly 1,400 EUR (as of January 2019 increased to 1 458.50 EUR)

- for more information on maternity benefits see Social Insurance.

From May 1, 2018, an employer wishing to hire a foreigner must report a job vacancy to the competent Labour Office at least 20 working days prior to submitting the application for temporary residence for employment purposes. The filing deadline for the application was thus reduced from 30 working days to 20.

If the job is on the shortage occupations list, the competent Labour Office will issue a confirmation of the possibility of filling a vacancy without taking into account the situation on the labour market and it is not necessary to report the vacancy. The employer must comply with the legal requirements, e.g. the number of the employed foreigners must be less than 30% of the total number of employees. The shortage occupations list in the regions with the average registered unemployment rate lower than 5% can be found on the website the Office of Labour, Social Affairs and Family.

For information on other changes to the Act on Residence of Foreigners:

Changes to the Act on Residence of Foreigners: Applying for residence

Changes to the Act on Residence of Foreigners: Proof of accommodation

On May 1, 2018, a change to the Act on Residence of Foreigners shall take effect, bringing about several major changes regarding the conditions for applying for certain types of residence.

From May 1, 2018, the application for residence permit at the Alien Police can be personally submitted by a foreigner who:

  • is staying in Slovakia on the basis of:

           - a valid residence permit,

           - a national visa,

           - a tolerated stay (except for a tolerated stay under the international commitments of the Slovak Republic)

           - a Schengen visa issued by another Member State based on a representation agreement between the Slovak Republic and another Member State - ONLY IN CASE OF THE APPLICATION FOR PERMANENT RESIDENCE FOR 5 YEARS,

  • does not require a visa,
  • is a holder of the Certificate of a Slovak living abroad,
  • is applying for permanent residence for an unlimited time period,
  • is applying for long-term residence,
  • is applying for a tolerated stay.

This does not apply if a foreigner is applying for temporary residence for employment purposes within intra-corporate transfer. In such case, as well as in other cases not covered by the above mentioned list, the foreigner must submit an application for temporary residence abroad to an embassy in the country which issued their travel document or in which the foreigner resides. An application for permanent residence for 5 years may be submitted to any embassy abroad.

In addition, from May 1, 2018, a foreigner who was granted a temporary residence permit for employment and seasonal employment as well as for educational purposes (attending language or university preparation course organized and carried out by a Slovak university) may not apply for the change of the purpose of temporary residence at the relevant Alien Police department.

For information on other changes to the Act on Residence of Foreigners:

Changes to the Act on Residence of Foreigners concerning the Single Permit for Employment.

Changes to the Act on Residence of Foreigners: Proof of accommodation

Central Office of Labor, Social Affairs and Family has published a shortage occupations list in regions with an average registered unemployment rate below 5% in 2017. For more information, visit the website of Central Office of Labor, Social Affairs and Family.

As of May 1, 2018, it will no longer be necessary to submit the original of the deed of ownership to prove the accommodation to the Foreign Police. The declaration of the owner/owners on providing the accommodation or a rental agreement is sufficient. The signatures must be notarized and the document must not be older than 90 days.

Nevertheless, we recommend that you provide at least an informative deed of ownership from the Internet.

For information on other changes to the Act on Residence of Foreigners:

Changes to the Act on Residence of Foreigners: Applying for residence

Changes to the Act on Residence of Foreigners: Single permit for employment

On March 19, 2018, the Foreign Police in Bratislava will operate from a new location: Regrútska 4, Bratislava, (city part Vajnory).

Opening hours:

The amendment to Act on Health Insurance came into effect in January 1st, 2018. The change primarily affects the employees without permanent residence in Slovakia and without health insurance in other EU Member state.

Since January 1st, 2018 only employees with minimum monthly wage in sum stipulated by Act on Minimum Wage can be a part of public health insurance system. The minimum wage was increased to 480,- EUR on January, 2018. For the purposes of health insurance, working hours are not relevant.

The employee who is paid a monthly wage in the amount of minimum wage or more (minimum 480,- EUR) will have public health insurance.

The employee who is paid an hourly rate must assess the respective sum from his wage and compare it with the amount 480,- EUR. According to sub. 2 par. 2 Act on Minimum Wage, the respective sum for worked hours comes from 1/174 of monthly minimum wage.

Calculation: HOURLY WAGE x 174 x WORKING HOURS

e.g. Employee works 20 hours/week for hourly wage 3,50 EUR.

3,50 x 174 x (80h/174) = 280,- EUR . Employee is not entitled to have health insurance.

Once employee does not have entitlement for health insurance, he must get the commercial insurance.

Contact us

Info line: 0850 211 478                (during opening hours)

Email:

  Skype: MICconsultant
  WhatsApp/Viber:
      +421 905 063 908

Bratislava
Tel: +421 2 5263 0023

Grösslingová 35
811 09 Bratislava

Košice
Tel: +421 55 625 8662
Poštová 1
040 01 Košice

Opening hours

Bratislava

Monday:   9.00 - 12.00  13.00 - 17.00
Tuesday: 9.00 - 12.00  13.00 - 17.00
Wednesday:                     13.00 - 17.00
Thursday:   9.00 - 12.00  13.00 - 17.00
Friday:  by appointment only

 

Košice

Monday:   13.00 - 17.00
Tuesday: 13.00 - 17.00
Wednesday:  13.00 - 17.00
Thursday:   13.00 - 17.00
Friday:  by appointment only

Newsletter

If you wish to receive the IOM Bratislava Newsletters directly
to your e-mail address, please
fill out the following form:

You may need a visa to come to Slovakia to visit, study or work.
Check if you need a visa.

preview