IOM MIGRATION INFORMATION CENTRE

Free Advice and Services for Foreigners

If you, as a United Kingdom national, and your family members have registered residence in the territory of the Slovak Republic before the date of the United Kingdom's withdrawal from the European Union, you will automatically obtain a permanent residence for five years in the interest of the Slovak Republic or a long-term residence. This means that you do not have to apply for a permanent residence.

If you have been issued a Residence Card of EU Citizen by the date of the United Kingdom's withdrawal from the European Union, this residence card will remain valid until December 31, 2020You need to apply for a new residence card before this date.

After the date of the United Kingdom's withdrawal from the European Union, you must apply for a temporary residence or a permanent residence as a third country national.

For more information please visit the website of the Ministry of Interior of the Slovak Republic.

http://www.minv.sk/?brexit-2&fbclid=IwAR3IjU2fXUbNppXsYSxlT5tmg42-n6WCHsVtK6j7ONXHjZNVV3mBPZOHe78

SBA (Slovak Business Agency) organizes an inspiration event for small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs). It will provide participants with the essentials necessary for doing a business in Slovakia in 2019.

On January 1, 2019, both Act on Employment Services and Act on Residence of Foreigners have been amended

  1. Shortage occupation list will be updated more frequently, every quarter. Central Office of Labor, Social Affairs and Family will identify shortage occupations in districts where the average registered unemployment rate for the calendar quarter was less than 5%, and publish a list of these job positions at its website by the end of the calendar month immediately following the respective calendar quarter. The list can be found here: https://www.upsvr.gov.sk/sluzby-zamestnanosti/zamestnavanie-cudzincov/zoznam-zamestnani-s-nedostatkom-pracovnej-sily.html?page_id=806803 
  1. Cancellation of the obligation to prove the highest achieved education.

Evidence of required education must be provided only for regulated professions (medical professionals, pedagogues,…) or when applying for a Blue Card.

  1. Temporary Employment Agencies can assign a foreigner to work at the user employer, but only in case of the shortage occupations.

TEA must be registered for at least 3 years before foreigner applies for a residence permit for employment for shortage occupation. TEAs are not eligible to assign foreigners for another type of job.

  1. Job vacancy must be reported by the employer at least 10 working days before submitting the application for granting or extending the work permit
  2. The police will not require proof of accommodation for a foreigner working in international public transport.
  3. Police will require the consent of the municipality with accommodation

A foreigner applying for a temporary residence for the purpose of employment is required to submit the consent of the respective municipality that accommodation meets the conditions defined by the Ministry of Health. 

  1. Police will request confirmation on the possibility to fill in a vacancy from the Labor Office within 7 days of submitting a complete application for a residence permit for the purpose of employment. 
  1. Police decide on granting / renewing a temporary residence for employment within 30 days of receiving the confirmation on the possibility to fill in a vacancy, only in case of shortage occupations (notice: not from the submission of residence application) 
  1. Police decide on granting / renewing a temporary residence for employment within 30 days of submitting an application for a residence permit if foreigner represents or works for a center of business services or a technology center
  1. Foreigners with a residence in another EU Member State do not have to submit a medical certificate confirming that they do not suffer from any disease threatening public health, upon obtaining a residence in Slovakia.

Starting next year, parents will be able to receive maternity benefit simultaneously.

The current legislation does not allow a mother and a father to receive maternity benefit simultaneously. From next year, however, it will be possible for a father who is on maternity leave with an older child to receive maternity benefit even after a mother with her newborn baby remains at home and will receive maternity benefit.

It is not possible this year, the father would automatically lose his claim to maternity benefit in this case and only the mother could receive it. 

Maternity benefits:

- a mother is entitled to maternity benefit for 34 weeks, single mothers for 37 weeks

- the second parent is entitled to maternity benefit for 28 weeks

- 75 % of the probable basis for assessment, which is calculated from the salary

- maximum amount for a 31-day month is nearly 1,400 EUR (as of January 2019 increased to 1 458.50 EUR)

- for more information on maternity benefits see Social Insurance.

From May 1, 2018, an employer wishing to hire a foreigner must report a job vacancy to the competent Labour Office at least 20 working days prior to submitting the application for temporary residence for employment purposes. The filing deadline for the application was thus reduced from 30 working days to 20.

If the job is on the shortage occupations list, the competent Labour Office will issue a confirmation of the possibility of filling a vacancy without taking into account the situation on the labour market and it is not necessary to report the vacancy. The employer must comply with the legal requirements, e.g. the number of the employed foreigners must be less than 30% of the total number of employees. The shortage occupations list in the regions with the average registered unemployment rate lower than 5% can be found on the website the Office of Labour, Social Affairs and Family.

For information on other changes to the Act on Residence of Foreigners:

Changes to the Act on Residence of Foreigners: Applying for residence

Changes to the Act on Residence of Foreigners: Proof of accommodation

On May 1, 2018, a change to the Act on Residence of Foreigners shall take effect, bringing about several major changes regarding the conditions for applying for certain types of residence.

From May 1, 2018, the application for residence permit at the Alien Police can be personally submitted by a foreigner who:

  • is staying in Slovakia on the basis of:

           - a valid residence permit,

           - a national visa,

           - a tolerated stay (except for a tolerated stay under the international commitments of the Slovak Republic)

           - a Schengen visa issued by another Member State based on a representation agreement between the Slovak Republic and another Member State - ONLY IN CASE OF THE APPLICATION FOR PERMANENT RESIDENCE FOR 5 YEARS,

  • does not require a visa,
  • is a holder of the Certificate of a Slovak living abroad,
  • is applying for permanent residence for an unlimited time period,
  • is applying for long-term residence,
  • is applying for a tolerated stay.

This does not apply if a foreigner is applying for temporary residence for employment purposes within intra-corporate transfer. In such case, as well as in other cases not covered by the above mentioned list, the foreigner must submit an application for temporary residence abroad to an embassy in the country which issued their travel document or in which the foreigner resides. An application for permanent residence for 5 years may be submitted to any embassy abroad.

In addition, from May 1, 2018, a foreigner who was granted a temporary residence permit for employment and seasonal employment as well as for educational purposes (attending language or university preparation course organized and carried out by a Slovak university) may not apply for the change of the purpose of temporary residence at the relevant Alien Police department.

For information on other changes to the Act on Residence of Foreigners:

Changes to the Act on Residence of Foreigners concerning the Single Permit for Employment.

Changes to the Act on Residence of Foreigners: Proof of accommodation

Central Office of Labor, Social Affairs and Family has published a shortage occupations list in regions with an average registered unemployment rate below 5% in 2017. For more information, visit the website of Central Office of Labor, Social Affairs and Family.

As of May 1, 2018, it will no longer be necessary to submit the original of the deed of ownership to prove the accommodation to the Foreign Police. The declaration of the owner/owners on providing the accommodation or a rental agreement is sufficient. The signatures must be notarized and the document must not be older than 90 days.

Nevertheless, we recommend that you provide at least an informative deed of ownership from the Internet.

For information on other changes to the Act on Residence of Foreigners:

Changes to the Act on Residence of Foreigners: Applying for residence

Changes to the Act on Residence of Foreigners: Single permit for employment

Contact us

Info line: 0850 211 478                (during opening hours)

Email:

  Skype: MICconsultant                (voice calls only)
  WhatsApp/Viber:
      +421 905 063 908                    (voice calls only)

Bratislava
Tel: +421 2 5263 0023

Grösslingová 35
811 09 Bratislava

Košice
Tel: +421 55 625 8662
Poštová 1
040 01 Košice

Opening hours

Bratislava

Monday:   9.00 - 12.00  13.00 - 17.00
Tuesday: 9.00 - 12.00  13.00 - 17.00
Wednesday:                    13.00 - 17.00
Thursday:   9.00 - 12.00  13.00 - 17.00
Friday:  by appointment only

 

Košice

Monday:   by appointment only
Tuesday: by appointment only
Wednesday:  by appointment only
Thursday:   by appointment only
Friday:  by appointment only

 

Newsletter

If you wish to receive the IOM Bratislava Newsletters please
fill out the following form:

You may need a visa to come to Slovakia to visit, study or work.
Check if you need a visa.

preview