What is permanent residence?

A permanent residence authorizes a foreign national to long-term residence in Slovakia and to travel abroad and back to Slovakia. It is a more stable type of residence, which is granted to foreign nationals for a longer period than temporary residence. Foreign nationals with permanent residence enjoy the same rights and duties as all citizens of the Slovak republic in most areas of life (e.g. employment, health care, social affairs, and public life on the regional level).
 

There are 3 types of permanent residence:

A third country national, who was granted permanent residence for five years, may apply for permanent residence for an unlimited period of time already after 4 years. The application for permanent residence for five years should be submitted in person at a Slovak diplomatic mission abroad or the Foreign Police Department in Slovakia. The application for permanent residence for five years cannot be submitted in the territory of the Slovak Republic by a foreign national granted a tolerated residence, as his/her departure is  not possible and detention is ineffective and by an asylum seeker. The application for permanent residence for an unlimited time period and application for long-term residence is submitted in person at the Foreign Police Department in the territory of Slovakia. The application for permanent residence for an unlimited time period and application for long-term residence is submitted in person at the Foreign Police Department in the territory of Slovakia. 
 

The following must be proved at the time of applying for the permanent residence for five years:

  1. purpose of residence;
  2. no criminal record;
  3. financial coverage;
  4. document on accommodation;

When applying for permanent residence for an unlimited time period or long-term residence, the applicant must prove mainly his/her financial means and the health insurance. You can find detailed information about the application and required documents in separate articles in this category. 

The Police Department or a Diplomatic Representation may, according to the law, request additional documents, if it deems it necessary. 

The foreign national must prove he/she has financial means for the stay in the amount of 12-times the statutory life minimum (from July 2017 the life minimum is EUR 199.48 a foreign national under the age of 18 years needs to prove half of that amount.