Application for temporary residence

An application for temporary residence in Slovakia consists of an official form and all required attachments. 

Application for temporary residence must be submitted in person at a diplomatic mission of the Slovak Republic accredited to the country where the passport of a third country national was issued or to the country of his/her residence. (If this is not possible or the case is worth special attention, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the SR and the Ministry of Interior of the SR may empower another diplomatic mission of the Slovak Republic to accept and process the application.)

The diplomatic mission will interview the applicant for the purpose of preliminary assessment of the application. If a foreign national resides in Slovakia legally, the application may be submitted at the competent Foreign Police Department according to the place of his/her residence in the territory of the Slovak Republic, which does not apply to a person who was granted tolerated residence, as his/her departure is not possible and his/her detention is inefficient, and to asylum seekers

Documents required when applying for temporary residence: 

  1. Filled in application form
  2. 2 identical colour photos (3 x 3.5 cm)
  3. Administrative Fee (as required for the relevant type of residence)
  4. Valid passport
  5. Document proving the purpose of residence
  6. Document proving clear criminal record
  7. Documents on accommodation
  8. Documents proving financial coverage

The third country national must enter the territory of Slovakia within 180 days after having been granted the temporary residence. Within 3 working days from arrival to Slovakia, the third country national must report the beginning of his/her residence at the Foreign Police andwithin 3 working days from obtaining the residence document he/she has to conclude a health insurance policy. Within 30 days from obtaining the residence document, it is also necessary to submit at the competent Foreign Police department a document on health insurance in Slovakia and a medical report not older than 30 days confirming that the third country national does not suffer from any disease endangering public health. In case of temporary residence for the purpose of business, the foreign national must also submit a Commercial Registry Extractwithin 60 days from collecting the residence document (if applicable).

MORE INFORMATION OF YOUR SPECIFIC TYPE OF RESIDENCE CAN BE FOUND AT INFO CARDS. 

EXPLANATION:

    • Application

An application must be submitted on an official form issued by the Ministry of Interior of the Slovak Republic.

Application form for temporary residence

Application form for renewal of temporary residence

    • Photos

2 identical colour photographs sized 3 x 3.5 cm (passport format).

    • Fees

The value of an administrative fee according to the purpose of residence when submitting the application at the Foreign Police Department:

  1. business: EUR 232
  2. employment: EUR 165.50
  3. seasonal employment: EUR 33
  4. special activities: EUR 99.50
  5. family reunion: EUR 132.50
  6. performing professional duties by civilian units of the armed forces: EUR 66
  7. Blue Card: EUR 165.50
  8. third country national who has the status of a person with long term residence in another member state and  is conducting business activities in the SlovakRepublic territory: 232 EUR
  9. third country national who has the status of a person with long term residence in another member state and is employed in the Slovak Republic territory: 165,50 EUR
  10. third country national who has the status of a person with long term residence in another member state and is performing special activities or research and development in the Slovak Republic territory: 99,50 EUR
  11. third country national who has the status of a person with long term residence in another member state, who is a family member of a third country national who has the status of a person with long term residence  and the family existed in another member state: 132,50 EUR 

The value of an administrative fee according to the purpose of residence when submitting the application at the diplomatic mission of the Slovak Republic:

  1. business: EUR 240
  2. employment: EUR 170
  3. seasonal employment: EUR 35
  4. special activities: EUR 100
  5. family reunion: EUR 135
  6. performing professional duties by civilian units of the armed forces: EUR 70
  7. Blue Card: EUR 170
  8. third country national who has the status of a person with long term residence in another member state and  is conducting business activities in the SlovakRepublic territory: 240 EUR
  9. third country national who has the status of a person with long term residence in another member state and is employed in the Slovak Republic territory: 170 EUR
  10. third country national who has the status of a person with long term residence in another member state and is performing special activities or research and development in the Slovak Republic territory: 100 EUR
  11. third country national who has the status of a person with long term residence in another member state, who is a family member of a third country national who has the status of a person with long term residence  and the family existed in another member state: 135 EUR 

In some cases, the applicant is exempt from paying the administrative fee – please consult this in advance.

    • ID

Valid travel document (passport) serves as an identification document. 

    • Purpose

Document proving the purpose of residence (business, employment, study, special activities, family reunion, performing professional duties by civilian units of the armed forces) – for example a business plan or trade licensework permit issued by a competent Labour Office, admission letter from a schoolconfirmation from a school or an educational facility documenting lecturing activity, a confirmation from an art, educational or sport organization on performing work, confirmation of internshipCertificate of a Slovak Living Abroad,  Marriage Certificate or a Birth Certificate of the child. 

    • Criminal Record

A clean criminal record is proved by submitting a Criminal Registry Extract from the country of origin of the foreign national and a Criminal Registry Extract from the country where he/she resided in the last 3 years for more than 90 days during 6 consecutive months. If the country of origin of the foreign national does not issue such Extracts, it is possible to substitute it with an equivalent of the document issued by a judicial or administrative authority of the country of origin, or it may be substituted with an affidavit, which the third country national will make at a competent judicial or administrative authority or at a notary of the country of origin or of the place of his/her last residence. Proof of clear criminal record must document clear criminal record in the whole territory of the country that has issued the document (e.g. in the case of USA, a Federal Identification Record extract issued by the FBI is required; a national Identification Record valid only for the territory of one state is not sufficient). Proving clear criminal record does not apply to a foreign national who:

  • is applying for temporary residence as a secondary school student;
  • is applying for temporary residence for the purpose of performing professional duties by civilian units of the armed forces
  • foreign national with acknowledged long-term residence in another Union Member State,
  • is a foreign national younger than 14 years of age, or
  • is applying for temporary residence as a person with an acknowledged status of a Slovak Living Abroad, if submitting the application within 60 days from the issuance of the certificate of a Slovak Living Abroad.

The Criminal Registry Extract  is not required even within a change of purpose or type of residence, in case the foreign national had submitted it together with the application for granting his/her previous residence.

    • Finances

Stay of the foreign national in Slovakia must be financially covered in the amount of astatutory life minimum for each month of your residence (from July 2017 the sum of the statutory life minimum is EUR 199.48/month). If the length of stay exceeds a period of one year, it is required to prove financial coverage in the amount of 12 times the statutory life minimum (until July 2015 this equals to EUR 2393.76).  Financial coverage may be for example proved either by submitting a bank account balance confirmation in the name of the foreign national from a bank in the territory of Slovakia or from a bank in the country of origin of the foreign national (if the account is in a freely convertible currency), translated by a certified translator to Slovak language or a confirmation from the employer on the agreed height of monthly salary. This is not applicable to a foreign national who is applying for temporary residence for the purpose of performing professional duties by civilian units of the armed forces and a foreign national with acknowledged status of a Slovak Living Abroad. A foreign national applying for temporary residence for the purpose of business must also prove financial resources to cover business activities by a business bank account balance confirmation amounting to 20 times the statutory life minimum in case of a sole trader and amounting to 100 times the statutory life minimum in case of an executive of a commercial company. Within 60 days from collecting the temporary residence document, the foreign national must also submit a Commercial Registry Extract, if entry in the Commercial Registry is required (this period may be extended by 60 days upon request of the foreign national).

    • Accommodation

Document on accommodation must be issued for a minimum period of 6 months; in case the foreign national is applying for temporary residence for a shorter period, accommodation must be provided for the entire stay. If the applicant owns a property in Slovakia, the accommodation can be proved by the property title deed. If the applicant intends to stay in a rented flat or a house, he/she submits a lease contract (signature of the landlord must be authenticated by a notary) accompanied by the property title deed of the landlord. If the applicant plans to stay in a hotel, hostel or dormitory, he will submit a written confirmation given by the accommodation facility. If the applicant wishes to stay at his friends' or family, he shall submit their authenticated affidavit accompanied by their property deed title. This is not applicable to a foreign national who regularly crosses the state borders when commuting to work or school from a neighbouring state (Ukraine), a foreign national applying for temporary residence for the purpose of study, specific activities (students with scholarship granted by the Slovak government/activities within the EU programmes/fulfillment of the obligations of the Slovak Republic resulting from international treaties), or as a person who was granted a long-term residence in other EU Member State and, at the same time, is studying at a university, a foreign national who is applying for temporary residence for the purpose of research and development and a foreign national, applying to be granted a temporary residence of a Slovak Living Abroad,. A document on accommodation of a foreign national who represents or works for an important investor in the Slovak Republic, his/her spouse and child, may be older than 90 days. 

    • Health Insurance

A foreign national must conclude health insurance policy within 3 working days from collecting the residence document. A document on health insurance is a confirmation in favour of the foreign national, confirming he/she has concluded health insurance or that he/she has insurance coverage of health care costs in the territory of the Slovak Republic. A foreign national must submit it within 30 days from collecting the residence document.This is not applicable in case of a foreign national with temporary residence for the purpose employment, study and performing professional duties by civilian units of the armed forces, a foreign national with an acknowledged  status of a Slovak Living Abroad. 

    • Medical Report

A medical report certifying that the foreign national does not suffer from an illness endangering public health must be submitted within 30 days from collecting the residence document. The medical report cannot be older than 30 days. Not applicable to a foreign national with temporary residence for the purpose of performing professional duties by civilian units of the armed forces, nor a person with acknowledged status of a Slovak Living Abroad or a person with  who was granted a long-term residence in another Union Member State and within the change of the type and purpose of residence.  The Medical report may be issued only by one of these medical facilities:

  • Poliklinika cudzokrajných chorôb, ZAMA s.r.o., Americké námestie 3, Bratislava, Tel:+421 2 52925688+421 2 52925688, Fax: +421 2 52962732, ,cudzokrajne.sk
  • Inštitút očkovania a cestovnej medicíny s.r.o., Teslova 33, Bratislava, Tel: +421 2 44635473+421 2 44635473, Mobil: +421 915 889054+421 915 889054,inocem.sk
  • Ambulancia infektológie a tropickej medicíny Spoločnosti INF TROP-MED s.r.o., Nábrežná 5, 971 01 Prievidza, 046/51 133 11046/51 133 11,
  • Univerzitná nemocnica Martin, Klinika infektológie a cestovnej medicíny, Ambulancia pre cudzokrajné choroby, Kollárova 2, Martin, Tel: +421 43 4203637+421 43 4203637,  Tel: +421 43 4203386+421 43 4203386, ,jfmed.uniba.sk
  • Univerzitná nemocnica L. Pasteura Košice, Klinika infektológie a cestovnej medicíny, Rastislavova 43, Košice,  Tel: +421 55 6152200+421 55 6152200,  Tel: +421 55 6152201+421 55 6152201, 
  • Inštitút očkovania a cestovnej medicíny s.r.o., ŽILPO, s.r.o., Vysokoškolákov 31, Žilina, Mobil: +421 917 131479+421 917 131479, inocem.sk
  • Fakultná nemocnica Nitra, Ambulancia pre cudzokrajné choroby, Špitálska 6, 950 01 Nitra, Tel: +421 37 6545 955+421 37 6545 955, http://www.fnnitra.sk.

An application must be submitted on an official form issued by the Ministry of Interior of the Slovak Republic. Download application form for temporary residence and the application form for renewal of temporary residence.


A detailed list of documents required in order to prove the purpose of the residence in Slovakia is available in the article "How can I prove the purpose of my temporary residence".

All documents submitted with the application must not be older than 90 days. Each foreign document must be authenticated (either by an apostillation or a consular super legalization) and must be translated into Slovak language by an official translator certified by the Ministry of Justice of the Slovak Republic.

Authentication of documents

All documents issued by an authority of a foreign state must be duly authenticated as follows: 

A) HIGHER AUTHENTICATION OF DOCUMENTS – CONSULAR SUPERLEGALIZATION is required to determine the authenticity of foreign official documents, if a country where the document was issued neither is a state party to the Hague Convention on Apostille (see below) nor has signed a bilateral agreement with Slovakia on legal assistance. Document issued in such a country must be authenticated first by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the country which issued the document and after that by the Slovak diplomatic mission (embassy, consulate) in the given country. 

B) APOSTILLATION – authentication of documents by means of an Apostille is recognized by the state parties to The Hague Convention from 1961 about abolishing the requirement for the higher authentication of documents (Hague Convention on Apostille). List of Authorities competent to issue an Apostille. The Apostille is placed (imprinted) directly on the document or the attachment. Its size is 9 x 9 cm and contains the text "APOSTILLE (Convention de La Haye du 5 octobre 1961)". 

C) If the document was issued by a state which signed a bilateral agreement on legal assistance with Slovakia, it can be translated into Slovak language without the need of prior authentication

Notice for US citizens. A federal Identification Record (criminal history record) valid for the whole territory of the United States of America is required when applying for a residence permit. A national Identification Record valid only for the territory of one state is not sufficient. Allow approximately 13 weeks for processing of your request. Therefore it is necessary to make the request with sufficient advance. The federal Identification Record is issued by the FBI and apostille is not required. 

How long will it take until the decision on the application? 

The Foreign Police Department or a diplomatic mission shall issue a receipt for the applicant, confirming collection of his/her application. Tme Foreign Police Department will issue a decision within 90 days from the date of delivering the application (extension of the period by 30 days is possible only in complicated cases) or within 30 days from the date of delivering the complete application in case of  foreign national who:  

  • is applying for temporary residence for the purpose of study 
  • is applying for temporary residence for the purpose of special activity
  • is applying for temporary residence for the purpose of research and development
  • is applying for temporary residence as a person with acknowledged status of a Slovak Living Abroad
  • represents or works for a foreign investor in the Slovak Republic and equally is a citizen of  the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development  member state (equally in case of a spouse or child younger than 18 years of age of this foreign national)
  • represents or works for a foreign investor in the Slovak republic and equally is a citizen of  Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development  member state (equally in case of a spouse or child younger than 18 years of age of this foreign national)
  • is applying for a Blue Card