IOM MIGRATION INFORMATION CENTRE

Free Advice and Services for Foreigners

You are here: Home Residence Temporary Residence How to document the purpose of residence?

How to document the purpose of residence?

When applying for temporary residence, the purpose of your residence in Slovakia may be documented by various documents, which we analyse more closely in this article.  

BUSINESS IS DOCUMENTED BY:

  • A business plan along with expected expenses related to the commencement of business
  • Trade Registry Extract
  • Articles of Incorporation signed by all the founders (the signatures of the founders must be authenticated) 
  • Foundation Agreement or a Foundation Deed, where the applicant is listed as an authorised representative
  • Slovak Commercial Registry Extract and notarially authenticated record documenting that the applicant has become an authorised representative
  • Other document proving business activities in Slovakia (e.g. extract from the Register of Self-employed Farmers, or a license to exercise private medical or attorney practice)

Temporary Residence – Business

EMPLOYMENT IS DOCUMENTED BY:

  • Written promise of employment or a contract of employment and decision on the recognition of a document on education or an authenticated (apostilled/superlegalized) document proving the highest achieved education;
  • A work permit issued by the Labour Office  competent according to the place of work
  • A confirmation letter from the employer stating that the foreign national will perform work not requiring a work permit 
  • An international treaty legally binding for the Slovak Republic stipulating that a foreign national is not required to have a work permit in order to be employed 

 Temporary Residence – Employment

STUDY IS DOCUMENTED BY:

  • Confirmation of the competent state administration authority (Ministry of Education of the SR) or letter of admission to a school issued by an authorized representative of the school (e.g. director, deputy director, dean of the faculty, vice-dean)
  • Confirmation from an organisation securing a program approved by the Government of the SR or a Union program based on a contract with a relevant state administration authority.

Temporary Residence – Study

SPECIAL ACTIVITIES ARE DOCUMENTED BY:

  • Confirmation from a school or another educational facility on performing lecturing activity
  • Confirmation of internship
  • Confirmation from a state administration authority, or from an art or sport organisation
  • Confirmation from a non-governmental organization on performing voluntary activities
  • Confirmation from a state administration authority on performing journalistic activities of a journalist accredited in the SR
  • Confirmation from a health care facility on provision of health care, or document on the  necessity of accompanying
  • An international treaty
  • Confirmation from a state administration authority or an organisation securing a program approved by the Government of the SR or a Union program

 

RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT IS DOCUMENTED BY:

  • Hosting agreement

Temporary Residence – Research and Development

FAMILY REUNION IS DOCUMENTED BY:

  • If the applicant is a spouse of a foreign national, usually it is required to submit (1) a Marriage Certificate, and (2) a proof of residence of one of the spouses in Slovakia
  • If the applicant is a single minor under 18 years of age, usually it is required to submit (1) a Birth Certificate of the child, (2) a proof of residence of the child´s parent in Slovakia, (3) an affidavit of the child's statutory representative that the child is single, and (4) written consent of the second parent of the child who has the right to meet the child;
  • If the applicant is a single parent of a foreign national, dependant on his care, it is required to submit (1) a Birth Certificate of the child, (2) proof of the child's residence, (3) a document proving that the parent is single (e.g. a Death Certificate of the spouse), and (4) a document proving that the parent is dependent on the child (e.g. a medical certificate)

 Temporary Residence – Family Reunion

STATUS OF A SLOVAK LIVING ABROAD IS DOCUMENTED BY:

  • A Certificate of a Slovak Living Abroad

Temporary Residence – Slovak Living Abroad

STATUS OF A PERSON WITH ACKNOWLEDGED LONG-TERM RESIDENCE IN ANOTHER UNION MEMBER STATE IS DOCUMENTED BY:

  • A document on long-term residence issued by another Union member state and an employment contract or a promise of employment from the employer proving his will to hire the foreign national, or a confirmation of an accredited institution to enrol the foreign national to studies or to a vocational course, or another document mentioned above proving business, study, special activity, research and development or family reunion.

Temporary Residence – Long-term Residence in Another Member State

BLUE CARD IS DOCUMENTED BY:

  • An employment contract (employment contract in the duration of at least 1 year and the agreed salary must not be lower than 1.5 multiple of the wage in Slovak national economy in the relevant field), or a written promise of employment confirming the will of the employer to hire the foreign national (in this case employment contract must be submitted within 30 days from collection of the Blue Card) and
  • Decision on the recognition of a document on education (in the case of regulated professions the decision is issued by the Ministry of Education of the SR, the Centre for Recognition of Diplomas and in the case of unregulated professions, the decision is issued by the University that provids a course in the same or related major, as indicated in the document on education).

Temporary Residence – EU Blue Card

Warning: None of the mentioned documents may be older than 90 days. All documents must either be in Slovak language or be officially translated to Slovak language by a certified translator!  Documents issued by foreign authorities must be authenticated by means of apostille or superlegalization.

 

Contact us

Info line: 0850 211 478

Email:

  Skype: MICconsultant
  WhatsApp/Viber:
      +421 905 063 908

Bratislava
Tel: +421 2 5263 0023

Grösslingová 35
811 09 Bratislava

Košice
Tel: +421 55 625 8662
Poštová 1
040 01 Košice

Opening hours

Bratislava

Monday:   9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Tuesday: 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Wednesday: 1 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Thursday:   9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Friday:  by appointment only

 

Košice

Monday:   1 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Tuesday: 1 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Wednesday:  1 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Thursday:   1 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Friday:  by appointment only

Newsletter

If you wish to receive the IOM Bratislava Newsletters directly
to your e-mail address, please
fill out the following form:

You may need a visa to come to Slovakia to visit, study or work.
Check if you need a visa.

preview

Follow us

facebook
  IOM Slovakia
  FB page
 
youtube  IOM Slovakia
  Youtube page
 
  IOM Slovakia official
  web site
 
   Atlas of migrant
              communities
You are here: Home Residence Temporary Residence How to document the purpose of residence?