IOM MIGRATION INFORMATION CENTRE

Free Advice and Services for Foreigners

You are here: Home Residence Temporary Residence How to document the purpose of residence?

How to document the purpose of residence?

When applying for temporary residence, the purpose of your residence in Slovakia may be documented by various documents, which we analyse more closely in this article.  

BUSINESS IS DOCUMENTED BY:

  • When applying for residence pursuant to Art. 22, provided that the foreigner is registered in the Commercial Register, in the Trade Register or other similar register, or registered in the Commercial Register as a person authorized to act on behalf of the company or cooperative, the purpose of residence need not be documented;
  • A business plan along with expected expenses related to the commencement of business;
  • A notarized record proving that the applicant has become an authorised representative of the company;
  • Other document proving business activities in Slovakia (e.g. extract from the Register of Self-employed Farmers, or a license to practice medicine or law).

Temporary Residence – Business

EMPLOYMENT IS DOCUMENTED BY:

  • A written promise of employment (download the official form here) or a contract of employment and a diploma recognition certificate or an authenticated (apostilled/superlegalized) document proving the highest achieved education;
  • A work permit issued by the competent Labour Office according to the place of work;
  • A confirmation letter from the employer stating that the foreign national will perform work which does not require a work permit; 
  • An international treaty legally binding the Slovak Republic, stipulating that a foreign national is not required to have a work permit in order to be employed;
  • An employment contract; the employer's confirmation of the duration of the intra-corporate transfer and the place of the host entity established in the territory of the Slovak Republic, of the fact that the foreigner takes up the position of a manager, an expert or a trainee in the host entity established in the Slovak Republic, of the salary and of other employment conditions to be applied during an intra-corporate transfer, of the fact that when the intra-corporate transfer ends, the foreigner will be able to return to the entity belonging to the same employer or to the same group of employers, if not stated in the employment contract; a document proving that the host entity established in the territory of the Slovak Republic which will employ the foreigner belongs to the same employer or to the same group of employers, as the one sending the foreigner to Slovakia, if the foreigner is applying for temporary residence pursuant to paragraph (5) of the Article 23.

 Temporary Residence – Employment

STUDY IS DOCUMENTED BY:

  • Confirmation of the competent state administration authority (Ministry of Education of the SR) or a letter of admission to a school issued by an authorized representative of the school (e.g. director, deputy director, dean of the faculty, vice-dean);
  • Confirmation from an organisation securing a program approved by the Government of the SR or a Union program based on a contract with a relevant state administration authority.

Temporary Residence – Study

SPECIAL ACTIVITY IS DOCUMENTED BY:

  • Confirmation from a school or another educational facility on performing lecturing activity; 
  • Confirmation of internship containing a description of the training program, including the training objective, the duration of the training, the placement and supervision conditions of the training, the internship period and the legal relationship between the trainee and the host organization;
  • Confirmation from a state administration authority, or from an art or sport organisation;
  • Agreement with the host organization responsible for the volunteer service program, which contains a description of the volunteer service program, its duration, the conditions of placement and supervision of the volunteer service, the time spent on volunteering, confirmation of the statutory body of the host organization of financial and material security during the volunteer service program and, if necessary, the extent of the training that the foreigner will undergo;
  • Confirmation from a state administration authority on performing journalistic activities of a journalist accredited in the SR;
  • Confirmation from a health care facility on provision of health care, or document on the  necessity of accompanying;
  • An international treaty;
  • Confirmation from a state administration authority or an organisation securing a program approved by the Government of the SR or a Union program.

 Temporary Residence - Special Activity 

RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT IS DOCUMENTED BY:

  • Hosting agreement.

Temporary Residence – Research and Development

FAMILY REUNION IS DOCUMENTED BY:

  • If the applicant is a spouse of a foreign national, usually it is required to submit (1) a Marriage Certificate, and (2) a proof of residence of one of the spouses in Slovakia;
  • If the applicant is a single minor under 18 years of age, usually it is required to submit (1) a Birth Certificate of the child, (2) a proof of residence of the child´s parent in Slovakia, (3) an affidavit of the child's statutory representative that the child is single, and (4) written consent of the second parent of the child who has the right to meet the child;
  • If the applicant is a single parent of a foreign national, dependant on his care, it is required to submit (1) a Birth Certificate of the child, (2) proof of the child's residence, (3) a document proving that the parent is single (e.g. a Death Certificate of the spouse), and (4) a document proving that the parent is dependent on the child (e.g. a medical certificate).

 Temporary Residence – Family Reunion

STATUS OF A SLOVAK LIVING ABROAD IS DOCUMENTED BY:

  • A Certificate of a Slovak Living Abroad.

Temporary Residence – Slovak Living Abroad

STATUS OF A PERSON WITH ACKNOWLEDGED LONG-TERM RESIDENCE IN ANOTHER UNION MEMBER STATE IS DOCUMENTED BY:

  • A document on long-term residence issued by another Union member state and an employment contract or a promise of employment from the employer proving his will to hire the foreign national, or a confirmation of an accredited institution to enrol the foreign national to studies or to a vocational course, or another document mentioned above proving business, study, special activity, research and development or family reunion.

Temporary Residence – Long-term Residence in Another Member State

BLUE CARD IS DOCUMENTED BY:

  • An employment contract (employment contract in the duration of at least 1 year and the agreed salary must not be lower than 1.5 multiple of the wage in Slovak national economy in the relevant field), or a written promise of employment confirming the will of the employer to hire the foreign national (in this case employment contract must be submitted within 30 days of collecting the Blue Card) and
  • Diploma recognition document (in the case of regulated professions the decision is issued by the Ministry of Education of the SR, the Centre for Recognition of Diplomas and in the case of unregulated professions the decision is issued by the University that provids a course in the same or related major, as indicated in the document on education).

Temporary Residence – EU Blue Card

 

Contact us

Info line: 0850 211 478                (during opening hours)

Email:

  Skype: MICconsultant
  WhatsApp/Viber:
      +421 905 063 908

Bratislava
Tel: +421 2 5263 0023

Grösslingová 35
811 09 Bratislava

Košice
Tel: +421 55 625 8662
Poštová 1
040 01 Košice

Opening hours

Bratislava

Monday:   9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Tuesday: 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Wednesday: 1 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Thursday:   9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Friday:  by appointment only

 

Košice

Monday:   1 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Tuesday: 1 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Wednesday:  1 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Thursday:   1 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Friday:  by appointment only

Newsletter

If you wish to receive the IOM Bratislava Newsletters directly
to your e-mail address, please
fill out the following form:

You may need a visa to come to Slovakia to visit, study or work.
Check if you need a visa.

preview

You are here: Home Residence Temporary Residence How to document the purpose of residence?