Schengen visa for entry to Slovakia

In order to visit Slovakia, most foreign nationals apply for the Uniform Schengen visa. The Uniform Schengen visa allows its holder to enter the Schengen Area Member States for example for the purpose of visiting relatives and friends etc. It may be issued for one or more entries. The length of residence in the Schengen Area based on this type of visa may not exceed 90 days within any 180-days period. The Uniform Schengen visa cannot be used for employment or other similar profit-focused activity. We recommend  to calculate the period of stay in the territory of Schengen countries and to check the compliance with the 90/180 rule, by using a Visa calculator.
 

HOW TO APPLY FOR VISA?

The visa application is submitted on an official application form at the Embassy (Diplomatic Mission or Consulate) of the Slovak Republic accredited for the country where the applicant resides or the country of his citizenship. The visa application must be submitted in person, not earlier than 3 months prior to the planned trip to Slovakia.

You will need the following documents:

  1. filled in and signed application form
  2. one passport size color photo, 3 x 3.5 cm;
  3. passport, valid for at least 3 months after the expiration date of the visa;
  4. documents proving the purpose and the conditions of the planned trip, such as
    • organized/individual tourism: a travel voucher, or an invitation letter from the person who is inviting you to stay or an invitation verified by the Foreign Police Department;
    • business trips: an invitation letter issued by the business partner or institution, or invitation  verified by the Foreign Police Department; for repeated business trips submit a contract of cooperation with the Slovak company;
    • international conferences, seminars, symposiums, cultural and sports events: an invitation letter issued by the event organizer, or an official letter from the sending organization requesting a visa for its employee, or entry tickets to trade fairs, congresses or other events;
    • other purposes: other documents confirming the purpose of the trip and residence in Slovakia.
  5. travel ticket or other document: a round trip ticket (flight ticket, bus/train ticket, must not be an open ticket!), if travelling by car, submitting a driver's license and vehicle registration certificate, a green card (third party liability insurance);
  6. proof of accommodation (if accommodated with the inviting person, it should be explicitly stated in the invitation letter);
  7. proof of financial means in the amount of at least EUR 56 for each day of residence: 
    1. cash in convertible currency;
    2. traveller’s cheques;
    3. bank account statement confirming regular income (salary, retirement pension) for the period of the past 6-12 months;
    4. other documents guaranteeing financial means in convertible currency.

Applicants are advised to carry the document proving sufficient financial means for the period of their residence stated in the visa as it might be requested at the border in the Slovak Republic.

  1. international travel health insurance policy – must cover any expenses which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical attention or emergency hospital treatment. The insurance must be valid in all Schengen Member States. Minimum coverage must be EUR 30 000;
  2. other documents – for the purpose of granting visa, the Embassy is entitled to require any other document with the aim to verify the declared purpose of the journey and the intention to return back to the country of residence;
  3. the visa fee - EUR 60.

The visa application proceeding time is 15 calendar days. This period can be extended to a maximum of 30 calendar days, particularly if further assessment of the application is needed. In exceptional cases the period may be extended to a maximum of 60 calendar days.

The simplified visa issuing process applies to the nationals of the Russian Federation. In this case the visa application proceeding time is 10 calendar days and the fee is EUR 35.
Citizens of Serbia, Ukraine, Montenegro, Albania, Moldova and Georgia need a biometric passport for visa-free entry into the Schengen area.

Visa is granted into the passport in a form of a sticker. After receiving the visa, a foreign national is allowed to stay in the Schengen area for the duration of the visa. The visa is not legally enforceable.

The Embassy is entitled to define a border crossing in order to enter the country, which shall be recorded in the Schengen visa. 

A foreign national who has been granted the visa must report the beginning, the location and the estimated length of residence at the competent Foreign Police Department within three days of the entry in the territory of the Slovak Republic. If the foreign national is accommodated in a hotel or other accommodation facility, the provider of accommodation bears this obligation.

INVITATION

It is possible that together with your visa application you will need to submit an invitation verified by the Foreign Police Department. It is necessary to verify this obligation at the Embassy of the Slovak Republic in your country. 

The invitation verification must be applied for by the host at the competent Foreign Police Department according to their place of residence. The invitation verification is submitted on the official application form. The application must include information concerning the purpose of the visit. 

The application must be submitted together with:

  1. documents proving the purpose of the invitation;
  2. documents on financial coverage by means of a confirmation of the bank account balance of the inviting person. The bank account balance must be at least twelve-times  the subsistence minimum (as of July 2017,  the subsistence minimum is EUR 199.48) and 56 EUR for each day of stay (i.e. a total of 7 433.76 EUR per 90-day stay);
  3. documents proving the accommodation (confirmation of the accommodation facility, declaration of the owner of the property about the provision of the accommodation or declaration of the property user if they are authorized to do so; signatures must be officially verified).

All documents must not be older than 90 days. The Foreign Police Department proceeds the application within 15 days, a fee of 33 EUR is charged. An invitation verified by the Foreign Police Department is valid for 90 days from the date of verification.  Once the invitation is verified, the inviting person should send it to the applicant who will attach it to the Schengen visa application.

OTHER VISA TYPES

Other types of visa exist in addition to the Uniform Schengen visa:

Airport transit visa


Allows foreign nationals to travel from one non-Schengen state to another non-Schengen state in order to pass through the international transit area of one or more airports of the Schengen Area Member States. The length of the authorised stay corresponds to the time necessary for the purpose of transit.

National visa

The national visa is granted to foreign nationals when it is required to obtain residence permit in Slovakia or to foreign nationals, over 15 years of age, admitted to the Slovak language training, with a minimum of 25 lessons per week. The visa is granted for a period of 90 days or for the duration of the language training, no later than 31 July of the year in question. It may also be granted in order to comply with obligations arising from international agreements of Slovakia or if it is in the interest of the Slovak Republic, for a stay longer than three months, maximum for one year. National visa will be also granted to a family member of the asylum seeker or of a foreign national with subsidiary protection for the necessary time period. 

The application for national visas is filed at the relevant embassy. Documents to submit with the application:

  1. valid travel document;
  2. color photo 3 x 3.5 cm;
  3. document confirming the purpose of the stay (in the case of the national visa application submitted to obtain a residence permit at the Foreign Police, all documents necessary to obtain a residence permit must be submitted);
  4. proof of health insurance.

The application will be processed within 30 days. 
National visa enables its holder to reside in the territory of the Slovak Republic during the period for which it was issued. The holder of a valid national visa may stay for up to three months in any six-month period within the whole Schengen area under the same conditions as a holder of a residence permit issued by one of the Schengen Member States. 
It is issued under similar conditions as the Uniform Schengen visa. A fee of EUR 33 is charged. In case of a national visa granted to obtain a residence permit, the fee is 9.50 EUR.

Limited territorial validity visa (LTV) 

This visa is valid for the territory of the Schengen Member State which issued the visa. In exceptional cases it may be valid in the territory of several Schengen Member States, if each of these states grants a permit. It is issued exceptionally on humanitarian grounds, for reasons of national interest or because of international obligations.