Conditions for granting Slovak Citizenship (Naturalization)

A foreigner can acquire Slovak citizenship by Naturalization, i.e. he may be granted the Slovak citizenship. In this regard, he must meet the following requirements stipulated by the Act on Citizenship of the Slovak Republic.

A foreigner who wishes to apply for Slovak citizenship is mainly required to:

Permanent Residence

An applicant may be granted citizenship of the Slovak Republic, provided that he has an eight-year uninterrupted permanent residence in the territory of the Slovak Republic immediately preceding submission of the application for Slovak citizenship.

Command of the Slovak language and general knowledge about Slovakia

Fulfillment of this condition is proved directly when submitting the application for citizenship, namely when filling in the “Applicant´s Questionnaire”. In accordance with the law, the administrative body responsible for collecting the application (i.e. District Authority in the seat of a region, Diplomatic Mission or Consular Office of the Slovak Republic) is also responsible for the language check of the applicant.

This interview with the applicant is an integral part of an administrative procedure on the application for citizenship and is conducted while he/she files the application. The administrative body responsible for collecting the application (i.e. District Offices in regional towns, Diplomatic Missions or Consular Offices of the Slovak Republic) is also responsible for the language check of the applicant.

The language check is conducted by a three-member commission appointed by the Chief Executive of the District Authority, the ambassador or by the consul. During this interview the applicant is given questions in Slovak language regarding his/her personal data, close persons, and questions of a general character, especially history, geography, as well as social and political development of the Slovak Republic.

The applicant is required to read a random newspaper article with at least 500 words aloud in the Slovak language without having read it beforehand. Afterwards the applicant is required to write a summary of the article within a time limit of 30 minutes.

Health conditions of the applicant shall be taken into consideration while conducting all necessary checks. The official report on language and general knowledge check and its outcome must be made in writing by the commission on the same day when the test was performed.

Probity Check – Clear Criminal Record

An applicant will pass a required probity check, if he/she meets the following requirements:

The clear criminal record shall be proved with an extract issued by the General Prosecutor of the Slovak republic or with a similar confirmation issued in an applicant´s country of origin.

Further Conditions

Besides the above-mentioned:

The applicant is required to submit all documents proving that he/she abides by the duties and obligations set forth in the legislation regulating the Residence of foreigners in the territory of the Slovak Republic, the public health insurance, social insurance, old-age pension savings system, taxes, payments and fees, employment of foreigners in Slovakia, etc.

Exemptions

All exemptions from the above-mentioned requirements are listed in the Act on Citizenship of the Slovak Republic. The conditions in respect to some specific groups of migrants can be more lenient, for example if an applicant is a spouse of a Slovak citizen, a foreigner who has been granted asylum or a foreigner whose activities represent a benefit to the Slovak Republic.

EXEMPTIONS FROM THE RULES ON RESIDENCE

An exemption from the eight-year uninterrupted permanent residence requirement can be applied in the case of an applicant who has a residence in the territory of the Slovak Republic for a period of time shorter than eight years, if he for example:

The exemption also applies to a foreigner who has been granted the Status of a Slovak National Living Abroad (declared by the Certificate of a Slovak National Living Abroad – former Slovak Expatriate Card) and who has had an uninterrupted residence in the territory of the Slovak Republic for at least three years immediately prior to filing the Citizenship application.

Please note that there is no legal claim for being granted Slovak citizenship. This means the Ministry of Interior may deny your application although you meet all requirements stipulated by law.

 

EXEMPTIONS FROM THE RULE ON COMMAND OF THE SLOVAK LANGUAGE

Minor applicants younger than 14 years of age are exempted from the requirement of undergoing the Slovak language and general knowledge check. If the applicant is a person representing a significant benefit for the Slovak Republic in the field of economy, science, technology, social affairs, culture or sports or a person previously released from the state bond of the Slovak Republic.

More information

Public Service Portal (in Slovak language only).