Long-term residence

The Police Department will grant a long-term residence to a foreign national:
 

The possibility to apply for a long-term residence does not apply to a foreign national, who:

 

The application for long-term residence must be submitted in person on the official form at the Foreign Police Department in Slovakia. The application form is also available for download on the website of the Bureau of the Border and Foreign Police. The authorities will issue a decision within 90 days from the date of submitting your complete application. 



Accompanying documents


The application must be submitted together with the following documents, not older than 90 days:

  1. Valid passport and two colour photographs (3 x 3.5 cm); if the foreign national does not submit a valid passport, the application will not be accepted,
  2. Document proving fixed and regular income for the applicant and his/her family members, to avoid being a burden for the Slovak social security system,
  3. Document proving health insurance in Slovakia,
  4. Document proving accommodation (only in case of an applicant, whose long-term residence was cancelled or expired due to legally stipulated reasons).

EXPLANATION

A foreign national must submit a document on accommodation only when applying for long-term residence due to the fact that his previous long-term residence was cancelled or expired in accordance with legally stipulated reasons.

2 identical colour photographs sized 3 x 3.5 cm (passport format). 

Fixed and regular income may be proved mainly by an employment contract, employer´s confirmation on the monthly salary, confirmation of the balance on the bank account held in the name of the foreign national, document on pension. A foreign national, who held a temporary residence for the purpose of family reunion prior to applying for long-term residence, or a family member of an asylum holder or a foreign national under subsidiary protection may prove fixed and regular income by a notarially certified affidavit of the spouse, parent, or person to whose personal care he/she is entrusted to, certifying that he/she will provide the applicant with financial and material sureties during his/her stay in Slovakia, accompanied by a document according to the previous sentence.

A foreign national must submit a document on accommodation only when applying for long-term residence due to the fact that his previous long-term residence was cancelled or expired in accordance with legally stipulated reasons.