IOM MIGRATION INFORMATION CENTRE

Free Advice and Services for Foreigners

You are here: Home Residence Permanent Residence Long-term residence

Long-term residence

The Police Department will grant a long-term residence to a foreign national:
 
  • who has legally resided in Slovakia for an uninterrupted period of at least 5 years directly prior to the submission of the application,
  • whose long-term residence was previously cancelled or expired due to legally stipulated reasons,
  • who has had a 5-year legal uninterrupted residence in the territory of an EU Member State as a Blue Card holder and has resided in Slovakia as a Blue Card holder for at least 2 years  prior to the submission of the application.

The possibility to apply for a long-term residence does not apply to a foreign national, who:

  • is an asylum seeker;
  • was granted tolerated residence following Art. 58 Par. 1 or Par. 4;
  • applied for temporary shelter;
  • was provided with temporary shelter;
  • holds temporary residence for the purpose of study;
  • holds temporary residence for the purpose of special activity in accordance with Art. 25 Par. 1 Letter d) to f);
  • holds temporary residence for the purpose of seasonal employment;
  • resides in Slovakia in accordance with Art. 23 Par. 4 Letter b), c) or d);
  • enjoys diplomatic immunities according to international law.

 

The application for long-term residence must be submitted in person on the official form at the Foreign Police Department in Slovakia. The application form is also available for download on the website of the Bureau of the Border and Foreign Police. The authorities will issue a decision within 90 days from the date of submitting your complete application. 



Accompanying documents


The application must be submitted together with the following documents, not older than 90 days:

  1. Valid passport and two colour photographs (3 x 3.5 cm); if the foreign national does not submit a valid passport, the application will not be accepted,
  2. Document proving fixed and regular income for the applicant and his/her family members, to avoid being a burden for the Slovak social security system,
  3. Document proving health insurance in Slovakia,
  4. Document proving accommodation (only in case of an applicant, whose long-term residence was cancelled or expired due to legally stipulated reasons).

EXPLANATION

    • Application

A foreign national must submit a document on accommodation only when applying for long-term residence due to the fact that his previous long-term residence was cancelled or expired in accordance with legally stipulated reasons.

    • Photos

2 identical colour photographs sized 3 x 3.5 cm (passport format). 

Fixed and regular income may be proved mainly by an employment contract, employer´s confirmation on the monthly salary, confirmation of the balance on the bank account held in the name of the foreign national, document on pension. A foreign national, who held a temporary residence for the purpose of family reunion prior to applying for long-term residence, or a family member of an asylum holder or a foreign national under subsidiary protection may prove fixed and regular income by a notarially certified affidavit of the spouse, parent, or person to whose personal care he/she is entrusted to, certifying that he/she will provide the applicant with financial and material sureties during his/her stay in Slovakia, accompanied by a document according to the previous sentence.

    • Accommodation

A foreign national must submit a document on accommodation only when applying for long-term residence due to the fact that his previous long-term residence was cancelled or expired in accordance with legally stipulated reasons.

 

Contact us

Info line: 0850 211 478

Email:

  Skype: MICconsultant
  WhatsApp/Viber:
      +421 905 063 908

Bratislava
Tel: +421 2 5263 0023

Grösslingová 35
811 09 Bratislava

Košice
Tel: +421 55 625 8662
Poštová 1
040 01 Košice

Opening hours

Bratislava

Monday:   9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Tuesday: 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Wednesday: 1 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Thursday:   9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Friday:  by appointment only

 

Košice

Monday:   1 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Tuesday: 1 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Wednesday:  1 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Thursday:   1 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Friday:  by appointment only

Newsletter

If you wish to receive the IOM Bratislava Newsletters directly
to your e-mail address, please
fill out the following form:

You may need a visa to come to Slovakia to visit, study or work.
Check if you need a visa.

preview

Follow us

facebook
  IOM Slovakia
  FB page
 
youtube  IOM Slovakia
  Youtube page
 
  IOM Slovakia official
  web site
 
   Atlas of migrant
              communities
You are here: Home Residence Permanent Residence Long-term residence