IOM MIGRATION INFORMATION CENTRE

Free Advice and Services

 
You are here: Home Contact FAQ

LEGAL COUNSELLING

RESIDENCE

Q: Can I submit a residency application in Slovakia?

A: To be able to apply for a temporary residence at a Foreign Police Department in Slovakia, you would have to be in Slovakia:

  • on a valid residence permit (Slovak or EU)
  • on a valid national visa, type D (issued by Slovakia)
  • within a visa-free regime
  • on a tolerated residence (acc. to Paragraph 58 section 1, points a-c or section 2) or
  • be a holder of the certificate of a Slovak living abroad.

If you do not meet any of these conditions, you will have to apply at the Slovak embassy accredited for the country of your citizenship or residence.

 

Q: Can I submit a residency application in Slovakia if my visa/ visa-free status expired?

A: If you have already passed the limit of your visa-free days/ if your national visa expired and you have not submitted your residency application yet, then in such situations, the Foreign Police won´t be able to accept your residency application, but the application still can be submitted at a Slovak embassy abroad accredited for the country of your citizenship or residence.

 

Q: Can´t I go to the Foreign Police department to submit my residence application paperwork without having an appointment?

A: In general, it is necessary to have a booked appointment when going to the Foreign Police, otherwise you may be rejected.

- Going to the Foreign Police without an appointment is generally possible only in cases not foreseen by the booking system and only during designated time frames.

- In case of technical problems/malfunctions of the booking system or in case of objective reasons/reasonable justification, it may be possible to make an appointment by email addressed to the respective Directorate of Border and Foreign Police.

 

Q: What if the Foreign Police hasn´t granted me the residency yet and my visa/ visa-free status is about to expire soon? Do I need to leave Slovakia/ Schengen Area?

A: If you submitted your residency application at the Foreign Police in Slovakia, you are authorised to stay in the Slovak Republic legally until the Foreign Police decides upon your application.

 

Q: I submitted my residency application at the Foreign Police in Slovakia, but I need to travel abroad before the residency is granted to me. What if my visa/ visa- free status expires in the meantime? How can I come back to Slovakia?

A: Once you run out of visa-free days/ your visa expires, travelling to other member states might be problematic. If you leave Slovakia before you hold your residency card, you would be able to come back to the Schengen Area through another member state either after another 90 days (within on “new” visa-free days) or with new national visa or with valid residency card.

The Foreign Police does not ship a residency card abroad. However, you may additionally provide the Foreign Police with a notarized power of attorney to a trusted person, so they can pick up the residency card for you. When applied for home delivery, it´s important to provide further details so courier could deliver it accordingly. Then the residency card would need to be posted to you abroad, should you need it for entry.

 

Q: I have submitted my application for a temporary residence more than 90 days ago, and I have not yet received any answer from the Foreign Police Department. What is the reason for this delay? Does it mean that my residence has not been granted?

A: Under usual circumstances, it takes either 30 or 90 days (depending on the type of residence) for the Foreign Police Department to issue a decision on the outcome of your application. However, due to the current crisis situation in relation to Ukraine, this time limit does not apply and it can now take even longer for the Foreign Police to issue a decision.

If you want to inquire further on the current state of your application, there are a few things you can do. You can either call or e-mail the relevant Foreign Police Department (contact information HERE). If this does not prove to be effective, you can also ask for an update of your situation through requesting the access to your file. You can send such request to the relevant Foreign Police Department by post or bring it personally without an appointment. After the Foreign Police receives this document, you can be asked to come to the Department to personally inspect your file.

 

Q: How can I verify the status of my residence application? I have been waiting for too long and still haven´t received any response from the Foreign Police.

A: Under usual circumstances, it takes either 30 or 90 days (depending on the type of residence) for the Foreign Police Department to issue a decision on the outcome of your application. However, due to the current crisis situation in relation to Ukraine, this time limit does not apply and it can now take even longer for the Foreign Police to issue a decision.

If you want to inquire further on the current state of your application, there are a few things you can do. You can either call or e-mail the relevant Foreign Police Department (contact information HERE). If this does not prove to be effective, you can also ask for an update of your situation through requesting the access to your file. You can send such request to the relevant Foreign Police Department by post or bring it personally without an appointment. After the Foreign Police receives this document, you can be asked to come to the Department to personally inspect your file.

 

 

Q: Do I have to inform the Foreign Police that I have moved to a new address?

A: Yes. When changing your place of residence in Slovakia and when permanently moving to a new address, non-EU citizens must inform the Foreign Police and apply for a new residence card within 5 business days. The deadline for EU citizens and their family members is 10 business days.

To apply for issuance of a new residence card, you need to book an appointment with the Foreign Police department competent for your new address and submit the required documents in person, including the proof of your new accommodation.

 

Q: What should I do if my residence card is about to expire, while my temporary residence is still valid?

A: You should request a new residence card at least 30 days prior to the old one’s expiry.

The following documents need to be submitted in person at the competent Foreign Police department:

  • Application form – generated by the booking system (you first need to select Doklady / Pasy and then Application for issuance of a residence document)
  • One color photograph (3 x 3,5 cm)
  • Valid passport
  • A document on accommodation

The document on accommodation may be one of the following:

  - Affidavit about ownership of a property (if you own property)

- Tenancy agreement with the owner or the user of the property and documentation of eligibility to use the property if it is a tenancy agreement with the user of the property

- Affidavit of a natural person or a legal entity about the provision of accommodation and documentation of eligibility to use the property if it is an affidavit of the user of the property

- Confirmation from an accommodation facility (e.g. a hotel, hostel)

Signatures in affidavits and tenancy agreements must be notarized. As of 1 April 2024 is an administrative fee of 6,00 € for the issuance of new residence card (within 30 days) or EUR 35,00 (issuance within 2 working days), plus optional EUR 4,00 for delivery.

 

Q: Can I change my job if I have temporary residence for the purpose of employment?

A: The temporary residence for the purpose of employment is issued for specific employment with a specific employer, and it is also binding as to the type of work and place of work.

If you find a new employer during the validity of your temporary residence for the purpose of employment (provided that you are not a graduate of a Slovak high school/university), the process of changing the employer is generally as follows:

  • Your potential new employer must report a vacancy to the Labour Office (https://www.sluzbyzamestnanosti.gov.sk/) at least 20 working days before submitting the request for change of employer.
  • After at least 20 working days (since the vacancy was reported), you must submit the request for change of employer (template attached), together with a new promise of employment or employment contract at the Foreign Police.
  • The Foreign Police will request the Labour Office to approve the change. If the Foreign Police obtains a consent from the Labour Office, the Foreign Police will issue a new document „Additional data on employment“ (Dodatočné údaje o zamestnaní). You can start at your new position only after you receive this document.

If you are a graduate of a Slovak university, you need to submit a confirmation from your future employer stating you will be / are employed with this employer to the respective Foreign Police Department. In case you have not submitted a notarized copy of your Slovak Diploma, you need to submit it at the Foreign Police, too.

Your future employer must report a vacancy to the Labour Office, but you can start working for a new employer immediately without any other consent/permission.

 

Q: Me and my wife/husband both have temporary residences in Slovakia, and we just had a baby. Does the newborn child automatically acquire Slovak citizenship? If not, what type of residence should the child apply for?

A: In case that you or your wife/husband have a temporary residence in Slovakia, you can apply for a temporary residence for the purpose of family reunion for your child born in Slovakia. The documents required for an application for residence for a child born in Slovakia are the following:

- Application form (generated by the online booking system)

- Child’s passport – you need to obtain it via your embassy as your child will acquire your citizenship by birth

- Two pictures size 2 x 3,5 cm showing the child’s appearance at the time of residence application

- Proof of financial coverage of the child’s residence

- Proof of accommodation

- Administrative fee for issuance of the residence card.

Not all children born on the territory of Slovakia acquire Slovak citizenship at birth. If neither you nor child’s second parent are Slovak citizens, the only way for your child to acquire citizenship by birth would be if the child does not acquire yours or second parent’s citizenship by birth. In other words, it would only be possible if the child would be unable to get your citizenship (due to the law of your home country).

However, your child might still later have the option of acquiring Slovak citizenship by naturalisation. The basic condition for the granting of Slovak citizenship is continuous permanent residence in the territory of the Slovak Republic for at least eight years immediately preceding the submission of the application for Slovak citizenship. However, an exception from the length of residence applies to an applicant who was born in the territory of the Slovak Republic and has been a permanent resident here for at least three years before reaching the age of 18 immediately preceding the application for citizenship.

TEMPORARY REFUGE

 

Q: Can I leave Slovakia once I have been granted temporary refuge?

A: From the perspective of Slovak law, yes. Travelling (to any country, including Ukraine) does not cause the termination of the temporary refuge you have obtained in Slovakia. However, we recommend that you contact the competent authorities (e.g. the embassy) of the country to which you intend to travel about the entry conditions applicable by that country and also verify whether you will be allowed to re-enter the Schengen Area with the document on temporary refuge issued by the Slovak Republic.

Contact us

Tel: 0850 211 478
(reduced tariff calls only from Slovakia)

+421 2 5263 0023
(
calls from abroad)

Consultations in Ukrainian and Russian
 Telegram/Signal:

+421 908 767 853 (voice calls only)

Email:

Opening hours

MON,TUE,THU: 9,00 - 12,00 and from 13,00 - 17,00
WED, FRI: CLOSED

Until further notice the IOM Migration Information Centre  provides its services only via telephone and email. Personal consultations are provided by appointment.

 

Other Services

You are here: Home Contact FAQ