Permanent residence for five years

The Police Authority grants the permanent residence for five years to a foreign national:

The Police Authority shall as a general rule decide within 90 days of submitting the application.

The application for permanent residence for five years must be submitted in person on the official form at a diplomatic mission of the Slovak Republic abroad or at the Police Department in Slovakia. At the Slovak territory, the application cannot be submitted by a tolerated residence holder, as his/her departure is not possible and his/her detention is ineffective and by an asylum seeker. If the application is submitted at a Slovak diplomatic mission abroad, the foreigner will be interviewed for the purpose of preliminary assessment of the application.

An official form of the application can be downloaded from the web page of Border and Foreign police department.

The applicant must attach the following documents:

  1. Valid passport and two photographs in passport format (3 x 3.5 cm),
  2. Document providing the purpose of residence,
  3. Document proving clear criminal record,
  4. Document proving financial coverage,
  5. Document about accommodation,
  6. Written consent of the parent enjoying the right to meet the child – applicant – younger than 18 years of age.

Should not all the required documents be provided by the foreign national together with the application for granting the permanent residence, the diplomatic mission of the Slovak Republic abroad or the Foreign Police Department in Slovakia will reject the application and, at the same time, will provide the applicant with a written notice on what documents have to be submitted together with the application.

Within 3 days
 from collecting the residence document, a foreign national must conclude a health insurance policy.

Within 30 days
 from collecting the residence document, a foreign national must submit amedical report confirming he/she does not suffer from an illness endangering public health (may not be older than 30 days).



The application must be submitted on an official form issued by the Ministry of Interior of the Slovak Republic.

2 colour photographs sized 3 x 3.5 cm (passport format)

The way of proving the purpose of permanent residence depends on the individual situation,e.g. Marriage Certificate issued in Slovakia and proof of the spouse´s permanent residence in Slovakia (i.e. valid ID card) in case of family reunion when concluding marriage between a foreigner and a Slovak national.

The clean criminal record of a foreign national is proven by submitting the criminal registry extract from the country of citizenship and criminal registry extract from the country where the applicant has resided longer than 90 days during 6 consecutive months within the past 3 years. The criminal record is not required from foreign nationals younger than 14 years of age, or within the change of type of residence and in case the foreign national had submitted  it together with the application for granting his/her previous residence.

The stay of the applicant must be financially covered in the amount of 12-times the statutory life minimum (from July 2017 the sum of statutory life minimum is EUR 199.48). The financial coverage can be proved either by submitting, e.g. a confirmation of the balance on the bank account held in the name of the foreign national in Slovakia or in his home country, translated to Slovak by a certified translator, or by an employer´s confirmation of the agreed wage rate. Financial coverage may also be proved by a notarially certified affidavit of the person with whom the foreigner is applying for family reunion, accompanied by a confirmation of the bank account balance of such person, or the employer's confirmation of such person's salary.

If the applicant owns a property in Slovakia, the accommodation can be proved by theproperty title deed. If the applicant intends to stay in a rented flat or a house, he/she submits a lease contract accompanied by the property title deed of the landlord. If the applicant plans to stay in a hotel or hostel, he will submit a written confirmation from the accommodation facility. If the applicant wishes to stay at his friends' or family, he shall submit their notarially certified affidavit accompanied by their property deed title.

Within 3 days from collecting the residence document, a foreign national must conclude a health insurance policy.

The foreign national must conclude a health insurance policy within 3 days from collecting the residence document. A medical report certifying that the foreign national does not suffer from an illness endangering public health must be submitted within 30 days from collecting the residence document. The medical report need not be submitted by a foreign national changing the type of his/her residence. The medical report cannot be older than 30 days and must be issued by one of these facilities:

Notice for US citizens. A federal Identification Record (criminal history record) valid for the whole territory of the United States of America is required when applying for a residence permit. A national Identification Record valid only for the territory of one state is not sufficient. Allow approximately 13 weeks for processing of your request. Therefore it is necessary to make the request with sufficient advance. The federal Identification Record is issued by the FBI and apostille is not required.

A foreigner can be granted permanent residence for an unlimited time period after 4 years from having obtained the permanent residence for five years (see article Permanent residence for an unlimited time period).

Authentication of documents

All above mentioned documents issued abroad must be duly verified (see article Applying for a Temporary Residence).

Documents enclosed with the application cannot be older than 90 days (except for civil registry documents, e.g. birth certificate etc.), otherwise the Police Department will not accept them. Each document issued abroad must be translated into Slovak language by a certified translator and duly verified (apostille or superlegalization).