IOM MIGRATION INFORMATION CENTRE

Free Advice and Services for Foreigners

You are here: Home Residence Permanent Residence Permanent residence for five years

Permanent residence for five years

The Police Authority grants the permanent residence for five years to a foreign national:
 
  • who is a spouse of a Slovak citizen with permanent residence in the territory of the Slovak Republic or who is a direct dependent relative of a Slovak citizen with permanent residence in the Slovak Republic;
  • who is a single child younger than 18 years and has been placed under the custody of a foreign national who is a spouse of a Slovak citizen with the permanent residence in the Slovak Republic;
  • who is a single child younger than 18 years of a foreigner with permanent residence for five years or a child younger than 18 years that has been placed under the custody of a foreign national with permanent residence for five years;
  • who is a dependent child older than 18 years, not able to take care of himself/herself due to a long-term unfavourable health condition, of a foreign national with permanent residence;
  • or, in exceptional cases, if it is of the interest to the Slovak Republic.

The Police Authority shall as a general rule decide within 90 days of submitting the application.
 

The application for permanent residence for five years must be submitted in person on the official form at a diplomatic mission of the Slovak Republic abroad or at the Police Department in Slovakia. At the Slovak territory, the application cannot be submitted by a tolerated residence holder, as his/her departure is not possible and his/her detention is ineffective and by an asylum seeker. If the application is submitted at a Slovak diplomatic mission abroad, the foreigner will be interviewed for the purpose of preliminary assessment of the application.


An official form of the application can be downloaded from the web page of Border and Foreign police department.


The applicant must attach the following documents:

  1. Valid passport and two photographs in passport format (3 x 3.5 cm),
  2. Document providing the purpose of residence,
  3. Document proving clear criminal record,
  4. Document proving financial coverage,
  5. Document about accommodation,
  6. Written consent of the parent enjoying the right to meet the child – applicant – younger than 18 years of age.

Should not all the required documents be provided by the foreign national together with the application for granting the permanent residence, the diplomatic mission of the Slovak Republic abroad or the Foreign Police Department in Slovakia will reject the application and, at the same time, will provide the applicant with a written notice on what documents have to be submitted together with the application.

Within 3 days
 from collecting the residence document, a foreign national must conclude a health insurance policy.


Within 30 days
 from collecting the residence document, a foreign national must submit amedical report confirming he/she does not suffer from an illness endangering public health (may not be older than 30 days).

 

EXPLANATION

    • Application

The application must be submitted on an official form issued by the Ministry of Interior of the Slovak Republic.

    • Photo

2 colour photographs sized 3 x 3.5 cm (passport format)

    • Purpose

The way of proving the purpose of permanent residence depends on the individual situation,e.g. Marriage Certificate issued in Slovakia and proof of the spouse´s permanent residence in Slovakia (i.e. valid ID card) in case of family reunion when concluding marriage between a foreigner and a Slovak national.

    • Criminal Record

The clean criminal record of a foreign national is proven by submitting the criminal registry extract from the country of citizenship and criminal registry extract from the country where the applicant has resided longer than 90 days during 6 consecutive months within the past 3 years. The criminal record is not required from foreign nationals younger than 14 years of age, or within the change of type of residence and in case the foreign national had submitted  it together with the application for granting his/her previous residence.

    • Finances

The stay of the applicant must be financially covered in the amount of 12-times the statutory life minimum (from July 2017 the sum of statutory life minimum is EUR 199.48). The financial coverage can be proved either by submitting, e.g. a confirmation of the balance on the bank account held in the name of the foreign national in Slovakia or in his home country, translated to Slovak by a certified translator, or by an employer´s confirmation of the agreed wage rate. Financial coverage may also be proved by a notarially certified affidavit of the person with whom the foreigner is applying for family reunion, accompanied by a confirmation of the bank account balance of such person, or the employer's confirmation of such person's salary.

    • Accommodation

If the applicant owns a property in Slovakia, the accommodation can be proved by theproperty title deed. If the applicant intends to stay in a rented flat or a house, he/she submits a lease contract accompanied by the property title deed of the landlord. If the applicant plans to stay in a hotel or hostel, he will submit a written confirmation from the accommodation facility. If the applicant wishes to stay at his friends' or family, he shall submit their notarially certified affidavit accompanied by their property deed title.

    • Health Insurance

Within 3 days from collecting the residence document, a foreign national must conclude a health insurance policy.

    • Medical Documents

The foreign national must conclude a health insurance policy within 3 days from collecting the residence document. A medical report certifying that the foreign national does not suffer from an illness endangering public health must be submitted within 30 days from collecting the residence document. The medical report need not be submitted by a foreign national changing the type of his/her residence. The medical report cannot be older than 30 days and must be issued by one of these facilities:

  • Poliklinika cudzokrajných chorôb, ZAMA s.r.o., Americké námestie 3, Bratislava, Tel:+421 2 52925688+421 2 52925688, Fax: +421 2 52962732, ,cudzokrajne.sk
  • Inštitút očkovania a cestovnej medicíny s.r.o., Teslova 33, Bratislava, Tel: +421 2 44635473+421 2 44635473, Mobil: +421 915 889054+421 915 889054, inocem.sk
  • Ambulancia infektológie a tropickej medicíny Spoločnosti INF TROP-MED s.r.o., Nábrežná 5, 971 01 Prievidza, 046/51 133 11046/51 133 11,
  • Univerzitná nemocnica Martin, Klinika infektológie a cestovnej medicíny, Ambulancia pre cudzokrajné choroby, Kollárova 2, Martin, Tel: +421 43 4203637+421 43 4203637,+421 43 4203386+421 43 4203386, ,jfmed.uniba.sk
  • Univerzitná nemocnica L. Pasteura Košice, Klinika infektológie a cestovnej medicíny, Rastislavova 43, Košice, Tel: +421 55 6152200+421 55 6152200, +421 55 6152201+421 55 6152201, 
  • Inštitút očkovania a cestovnej medicíny s.r.o., ŽILPO, s.r.o., Vysokoškolákov 31, Žilina, Mobil: +421 917 131479+421 917 131479, inocem.sk
  • Fakultná nemocnica Nitra, Ambulancia pre cudzokrajné choroby, Špitálska 6, 950 01 Nitra, Tel. +421 37 6545 955+421 37 6545 955, fnnitra.sk/index.php?url=k_infe

Notice for US citizens. A federal Identification Record (criminal history record) valid for the whole territory of the United States of America is required when applying for a residence permit. A national Identification Record valid only for the territory of one state is not sufficient. Allow approximately 13 weeks for processing of your request. Therefore it is necessary to make the request with sufficient advance. The federal Identification Record is issued by the FBI and apostille is not required.

A foreigner can be granted permanent residence for an unlimited time period after 4 years from having obtained the permanent residence for five years (see article Permanent residence for an unlimited time period).

Authentication of documents

All above mentioned documents issued abroad must be duly verified (see article Applying for a Temporary Residence).

Documents enclosed with the application cannot be older than 90 days (except for civil registry documents, e.g. birth certificate etc.), otherwise the Police Department will not accept them. Each document issued abroad must be translated into Slovak language by a certified translator and duly verified (apostille or superlegalization).

 

 

Contact us

Info line: 0850 211 478

Email:

  Skype: MICconsultant
  WhatsApp/Viber:
      +421 905 063 908

Bratislava
Tel: +421 2 5263 0023

Grösslingová 35
811 09 Bratislava

Košice
Tel: +421 55 625 8662
Poštová 1
040 01 Košice

Opening hours

Bratislava

Monday:   9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Tuesday: 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Wednesday: 1 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Thursday:   9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Friday:  by appointment only

 

Košice

Monday:   1 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Tuesday: 1 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Wednesday:  1 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Thursday:   1 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Friday:  by appointment only

Newsletter

If you wish to receive the IOM Bratislava Newsletters directly
to your e-mail address, please
fill out the following form:

You may need a visa to come to Slovakia to visit, study or work.
Check if you need a visa.

preview

Follow us

facebook
  IOM Slovakia
  FB page
 
youtube  IOM Slovakia
  Youtube page
 
  IOM Slovakia official
  web site
 
   Atlas of migrant
              communities
You are here: Home Residence Permanent Residence Permanent residence for five years