IOM MIGRATION INFORMATION CENTRE

Free Advice and Services for Foreigners

You are here: Home Residence Visa Schengen visa for entry to Slovakia

Schengen visa for entry to Slovakia

In order to visit Slovakia, most foreign nationals apply for a uniform Schengen visa. The uniform Schengen visa allows its holder to enter the Schengen Area Member States for example for the purpose of visiting relatives and friends etc. It may be issued for one or more entries. The length of residence in the Schengen Area based on this type of visa may not exceed 90 days within any 180-days period. The uniform Schengen visa cannot be used for employment or other similar profit-focused activity.
 

HOW TO APPLY FOR VISA?

The visa application is submitted on an official application form at the Embassy (Diplomatic Mission or Consulate) of the Slovak Republic accredited for the country where the applicant resides or the country of his citizenship. The visa application must be submitted in person and it should not be submitted earlier than 3 months prior to the planned trip to Slovakia.

You will need the following documents:

  1. filled in and signed application form
  2. color photoof your face, 3 x 3.5 cm
  3. valid passport, it must be valid until at least 3 months after the expiration date of the visa
  4. documents proving the purpose of the residence, such as
    1. organized/individual tourism:voucher issued by a travel agency or an invitation issued by a person inviting you or an invitation verified by the Foreign Police Department
    2. business trips:invitation issued by the business partner or institution, or invitation  verified by the Foreign Police Department, for repeated business trips submit a co-operation contract with the Slovak company
    3. international conferences, seminars, symposiums, cultural and sports events:invitation issued by the event ´s organizer , official letter from the sending organization requesting issuance of a visa for its employee, entry tickets for trade fairs, congresses or  other events
    4. other purposes: other documents confirming the purpose of the trip and residence in Slovakia
  5. travel ticket or other document:submitting of a roundtrip ticket (flight ticket, bus/train ticket, may not be an open ticket), if travelling by car, submitting a drivers license and vehicle registration certificate, green card (third party liability insurance),
  6. documents proving accommodation(if accommodated with the host this must be explicitly stated in the invitation),
  7. proof of financialmeans in the amount of at least EUR 56 for each day of residence: 
    1. cash in  convertible currency
    2. traveller’s cheques
    3. bank account statement  confirming regular income (salary, retirement pension) for the period of the past 6-12 months
    4. other documents; guaranteeing financial means in a convertible currency


Applicants are advised to carry the document proving to their financial coverage with them since they might be asked to prove sufficient financial means for the period of their residence stated in the visa at the border in the Slovak Republic

  1. international travel medical insurance– must cover any expenses which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical attention or emergency hospital treatment.The insurance must be valid in all Schengen Member States. Minimum coverage must be EUR 30 000
  2. other documents–for the purpose of granting visa, the Embassy is entitled to require any other document with the aim to verify the declared purpose of the journey and the intention to return back to the country of origin or residence
  3. EUR 60fee

The period for decision on the visa application is 15 calendar days. This period can be extended up to 30 calendar days, particularly if further assessment of the application is needed. Exceptionally, when additional documents are needed in specific cases, the period may be extended up to a maximum of 60 calendar days.

Facilitation of visa issuance is enabled with regard to citizens of Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Georgia, Moldova, Macedonia, Serbia, Montenegro, Russian Federation and Ukraine. In these cases the period for deciding on applications is 10 calendar days and a EUR 35 fee is charged.

Visa is granted into the passport in form of a sticker. After receiving the visa a foreign national is allowed to stay in the Schengen area during the period indicated in the visa. There is no legal claim on obtaining the visa applied for.

The Embassy is entitled to define a border crossing in order to enter the country, which shall be recorded in the Schengen visa. 

A foreign national who has been granted visa must report the beginning, location and estimated length of residence at the competent Foreign Police Department, within three days from the entry in the territory of the Slovak Republic. If the foreign national is accommodated in a hotel or other accommodation facility, the provider of accommodation bears this obligation.

INVITATION

It is possible that together with your visa application you will need to submit an invitation verified by the Foreign Police Department. It is necessary to verify this obligation at the Embassy of the Slovak Republic in your country. 

The invitation verification must be applied for by the inviting person at the competent Foreign Police Department according to his/her place of residence/seat. The invitation verification is submitted on an official application form. The application must include information concerning the purpose of the visit. 

The application must be submitted together with:

  • documents proving the purpose of the invitation:
  • documents on financial coverageby means of a confirmation of the balance in the bank account of the inviting person. The balance in the bank account of the person submitting the invitation must be at least twelve-times the statutory life minimum + 56 EUR/day of stay (since July 2017, the statutory life minimum is EUR 199.48), i.e. EUR 7,433.76 for a stay of 90 days.

The application´s supporting documents must not be older than 90 days. The Foreign Police Department shall decide within 15 days from submission of the application and a fee of EUR 33 is charged. An invitation verified by the Foreign Police Department is valid for 90 days from the date of verification.  Once the invitation is verified, the inviting person should send it to the applicant who will attach it to the Schengen visa application.

  • If the inviting person is an individual: A foreign national may be invited by an individual that is a citizen of the Slovak Republic with permanent residence in Slovakia or a foreign national that has a temporary residence or a permanent residence in Slovakia. A document confirming that the applicant is able to cover all costs related to the stay and departure of the foreign national (e.g. a confirmation of the balance in the bank account) is attached to the application. If a relative is invited it is necessary to submit a document proving family relationship (original or a verified copy).
  • If the inviting person is a legal entity: A legal entity or a sole trader may invite a foreign national who performs similar activities to come to Slovakia. A Commercial Register extract or a Trade License (original or verified copy) is attached to the application. A document confirming that the applicant is able to cover all costs related to the stay and departure of the foreign national (e.g. a confirmation of the balance in the bank account) is attached to the application.

OTHER VISA TYPES

Other types of visa exist in addition to the uniform Schengen visa:

Airport transit visa


Allows the foreign national travelling from one third country to another third country to pass through the international transit area of one or more airports of the Schengen Area Member States. The length of authorised stay corresponds to the time necessary for the purpose of transit.

National visa

National visa may be obtained for 90 days in case it is necessary with regard to collection of a granted residence permit in the Slovak Republic. It may also be granted in order to comply with obligations arising from international agreements or if it is in the benefit of the Slovak Republic. In such cases it is issued for a period longer than 3 months and for a maximum period of one year National visa will be also granted to a family member of the asylum seeker or of a foreign national with subsidiary protection, for necessary time period. 
National visa enables its holder its holder to reside in the territory of the Slovak Republic during the period for which it was issued. The holder of a valid national visa may move freely for up to three months in any six-month period within the whole Schengen area under the same conditions as a holder of a residence permit issued by one of the Schengen Member States. 
It is issued under similar conditions as the uniform Schengen visa. A fee of EUR 33 is charged. In case of a national visa with related to collection of a granted residence permit, the fee is in the amount of EUR 9.50.

Visa with limited territorial validity (LTV visa)

This visa is valid for the territory of the Schengen Member State which issued the visa. Exceptionally it may be valid on the territories of several Schengen Member States, if each of these states agrees. It is issued exceptionally on humanitarian grounds, for reasons of national interest or because of international obligations.

 

Contact us

Info line: 0850 211 478

Email:

  Skype: MICconsultant
  WhatsApp/Viber:
      +421 905 063 908

Bratislava
Tel: +421 2 5263 0023

Grösslingová 35
811 09 Bratislava

Košice
Tel: +421 55 625 8662
Poštová 1
040 01 Košice

Opening hours

Bratislava

Monday:   9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Tuesday: 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Wednesday: 1 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Thursday:   9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Friday:  by appointment only

 

Košice

Monday:   1 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Tuesday: 1 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Wednesday:  1 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Thursday:   1 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Friday:  by appointment only

Newsletter

If you wish to receive the IOM Bratislava Newsletters directly
to your e-mail address, please
fill out the following form:

You may need a visa to come to Slovakia to visit, study or work.
Check if you need a visa.

preview

Follow us

facebook
  IOM Slovakia
  FB page
 
youtube  IOM Slovakia
  Youtube page
 
  IOM Slovakia official
  web site
 
   Atlas of migrant
              communities
You are here: Home Residence Visa Schengen visa for entry to Slovakia